Privacy Policy

Our policy sets out how Rowland Homes Limited (“Rowland”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you visit and use our website.

Rowland is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any information you provide is protected and any information you provide when using our website will only be used in the ways outlined in this privacy policy.

This policy applies to www.rowland.co.uk (“website”) and to any personal data which you may provide to us in person, over the telephone, by email, on our website and/or by post.

Who we are

Rowland gather and process your personal information in accordance with this policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Rowland’s registered office is at Farington House, Stanifield Business Park, Stanifield Lane, Leyland, PR25 4UA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02790915. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register, registration number Z1951461, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Chris Sams, who can be contacted at our registered office address.

Why do we collect your personal data

We may collect and process your personal data for a number of reasons. These reasons include:

  • So that we may comply with any legal obligation we have
  • In order to comply with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract with you
  • The pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below); or
  • Where you have consented to the processing.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Rowland, including:

  • Selling and supplying our homes and services;
  • Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their health, safety and welfare;
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • Sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • Understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences and needs;
  • Improving existing products and service and developing new products and services;
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
  • Handling customer contacts, queries or disputes;
  • Protecting Rowland, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third-parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Rowland; and fulfilling our duties to our customers, employees, shareholders and other stakeholders.

How we collect personal information about you

We may collect and process personal data about you including information you (or a joint purchaser) provides:

  • When you/they contact us in person, on our website, over the telephone, by email or by post;
  • At the time of reserving a property to purchase from us;
  • At the time of purchasing extras from us;
  • During the course of purchasing a property from us and/or selling a property to us in part exchange.

What we collect

We collect the following information from visitors to our website via the ways identified below:

  • ‘Contact’ page – your name, your telephone number, your email address and the nature of your enquiry.
  • ‘Download Brochure’ form – your name and email address.
  • ‘Make an Enquiry’ form – your name, your email address, your telephone number, your preferred development and the nature of your enquiry.
  • ‘My Rowland’ – your name, your telephone number, your email address, your address and your private password.

We may also collect any of the information above if your enquiry originates when you contact us in person, over the telephone, via email or by post.

How long will we keep your data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under some laws or regulations to retain your personal data for a set period of time for example, the maximum legally obliged retention period for certain health and safety related matters is 40 years. Where there is no legal obligation, for example around direct marketing information, we will hold your data for 2 years, unless you opt out within this time.

Some specific areas include, but are not limited to:

  • Health & Safety related matters– up to 40 years
  • Property purchases and related matters – up to 15 years
  • Direct marketing – up to 2 years
  • Other data will be held for up to 6 years in line with the statute of limitations

What we do with the information we gather

The information obtained will be carefully assessed, forwarded onto the most relevant person or department in our organisation and appropriate action taken. The safety and security of your data is important to us and it will be kept secure.

If you have supplied us with your email address, telephone number or your address to keep you updated with our news, we will use your information for this purpose only.

How we will share your data

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

We use trusted third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may disclose your information to third parties if:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or
  • In order to apply or enforce our contracts with you; or
  • To protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.
  • We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to you on our behalf and/or in order to fulfil our contracts with you.
  • We will share your personal information with suppliers of services in respect of:
  • Any property you reserve from us;
  • The sale of the property and/or the purchase of your existing property in part exchange.

These third parties may include:

  • Estate and managing agents,
  • Financial and legal advisors, and
  • Any relevant mortgage provider;
  • The National House Building Council and similar organisations,
  • Utility and service providers,
  • Local authorities, and
  • Any member of our group, which means our ultimate holding company, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will share your information with relevant government agencies to assist you to participate in any government schemes in which you have indicated you wish to take part.

Where your data is stored

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect via our website.

Google analytics

In order to track visitors to our website and identify which pages they are interested in, we use a third-party service called Google Analytics to collect this type of information. The information obtained does not identify anyone.

Rowland’s use of cookies

Our separate cookies policy has more information on how we use cookies.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously supplied us with your email address so that we may keep you updated about our news and you’ve changed your mind, please email sales@rowland.co.uk or write to us at Rowland Homes Limited, Farington House, Stanifield Business Park, Stanifield Lane, Leyland PR25 4UA and we will remove your details immediately upon receipt.

If you have applied to a vacancy via email, we will process your personal data in accordance with the Employment Practices Data Protection Code and the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you wish to see details of personal information which we hold about you, you may submit a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Rowland Homes Limited

Farington House

Stanifield Business Park

Stanifield Lane

Leyland

PR25 4UA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email sales@rowland.co.uk or write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance to our terms of use, privacy and cookies policies. Rowland regularly reviews its policies to ensure they continue to meet current legislative requirements and the needs of our business.

Lodging A Complaint

If you are not happy with this notice, believe we have processed your data in an unfair or unjust way or are non-compliant with the relevant data protection laws and you wish to raise a complaint, please contact us and we will carefully consider your complaint and respond to you. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioners Office).

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Company Secretary, Farington House, Stanifield Business Park, Stanifield Lane, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 4UA.

This privacy policy is effective from April 2018

You Have the Land,
We Have the Power,
We Can Build On that

Act now! Call our land team on:
01772 69 94 45
Or email us

land@rowland.co.uk

Rowland News

Milestones

5th September 2018

As we celebrate something of a milestone birthday this year, our 25th anniversary of building homes ...

Read more